Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-29
Superior Court may declare rights and legal relations
(1949 Rev., S. 7628; 1949, June, 1955, S. 3116d; P.A. 76-436, S. 388, 681; P.A. 82-160, S. 6.) History: P.A. 76-436 removed court of common pleas from purview of section, reflec…
(a) The Superior Court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have the force of a final judgment.
(b) The judges of the Superior Court may make such orders and rules as they may deem necessary or advisable to carry into effect the provisions of this section.