Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-321
Liability of income of trust fund to creditors. Expenses of trustee
(1949 Rev., S. 8034; 1953, S. 3195d; P.A. 82-160, S. 223; P.A. 91-239, S. 1, 4.) History: P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section and inserted Subsec. indicators; P.A. 91-239 added “E…
Except as provided in sections 52-321a and 52-352b :
(a) If property has been given to trustees to pay over the income to any person, without provision for accumulation or express authorization to the trustees to withhold the income, and the income has not been expressly given for the support of the beneficiary or his family, the income shall be liable in equity to the claims of all creditors of the beneficiary.
(b) Any creditor of the beneficiary who has secured a judgment against the beneficiary may bring an action against him and serve the trustees with garnishee process, and the court to which the action is returnable may direct the trustees to pay over the net income derived from the trust estate to the judgment creditor, as the income may accrue, until the creditor's debt is satisfied.
(c) The court having jurisdiction over the fund may make such an order for payment pursuant to subsection (b) when the beneficiary is a nonresident of this state, as well as when the beneficiary is a resident, but in the case of a nonresident beneficiary notice shall be given to the nonresident of the action against him as provided in section 52-87 . The nonresidence of the beneficiary shall not deprive the court of authority to make such an order.
(d) If any such trust has been expressly provided to be for the support of the beneficiary or his family, a court of equity having jurisdiction may make such order regarding the surplus, if any, not required for the support of the beneficiary or his family, as justice and equity may require.
(e) The defendant trustee in any such action shall be entitled to charge in the administration account of the trust such expenses and disbursements as the court to which the action is brought determines to be reasonable and proper.