Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-45a
(Formerly Sec. 52-89). Commencement of civil actions. Contents and signature of process
(1949 Rev., S. 7811; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 107; 1969, P.A. 520, S. 2; P.A. 78-280, S. 2, 127; P.A. 82-160, S. 7; P.A. 98-13, S. 2.) History: 1959 act deleted provision for writs ret…
Civil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable, the return day, the date and place for the filing of an appearance and information required by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator. The writ shall be accompanied by the plaintiff's complaint. The writ may run into any judicial district and shall be signed by a commissioner of the Superior Court or a judge or clerk of the court to which it is returnable.