Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-46
Time for service
(1949 Rev., S. 7766; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 202; P.A. 76-436, S. 411, 681.) History: 1959 act deleted reference to process returnable to a justice of the peace; P.A. 76-436 removed c…
Civil process, if returnable to the Supreme Court, shall be served at least thirty days, inclusive, before the day of the sitting of the court, and, if returnable to the Superior Court, at least twelve days, inclusive, before such day.