Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-485
Writ of mandamus
(1949 Rev., S. 8221; P.A. 76-100, S. 3; P.A. 76-436, S. 413, 681; P.A. 82-160, S. 180.) History: P.A. 76-100 specified that any common law requirement that state's attorney part…
(a) The Superior Court may issue a writ of mandamus in any case in which a writ of mandamus may by law be granted, and may proceed therein and render judgment according to rules made by the judges of the Superior Court or, in default thereof, according to the course of the common law.
(b) When any writ of mandamus has been issued, requiring the party to whom it is directed to make a return, if the party fails to do so, the court may issue a peremptory mandamus.
(c) Any common law requirement that the state's attorney participate in any way in an action for mandamus is abolished.