Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-495
Partition of joint and common estates
Known as the Uniform Partition of Heirs' Property Act
(1949 Rev., S. 8231; P.A. 82-160, S. 185.) History: P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section.
Courts having jurisdiction of actions for equitable relief may, upon the complaint of any person interested, order partition of any real property held in joint tenancy, tenancy in common, coparcenary or by tenants in tail. The court may appoint a committee to partition any such property. Any decrees partitioning entailed estates shall bind the parties and all persons who thereafter claim title to the property as heirs of their bodies.