Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-515
When action of replevin maintainable
(1949 Rev., S. 8251; P.A. 82-160, S. 202.) History: P.A. 82-160 made minor changes in wording.
The action of replevin may be maintained to recover any goods or chattels in which the plaintiff has a general or special property interest with a right to immediate possession and which are wrongfully detained from him in any manner, together with the damages for such wrongful detention.