Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-516
Commencement of action of replevin. Prejudgment remedy
(1949 Rev., S. 8252; P.A. 78-280, S. 2, 127; P.A. 82-160, S. 203.) History: P.A. 78-280 substituted “judicial district” for “county”; P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section and added…
(a) An action of replevin shall be commenced by a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable and the time and place of appearance. The writ shall be signed as in other civil actions and may run into any judicial district.
(b) An action of replevin, to the extent that it includes a prejudgment remedy as defined in section 52-278a , shall not be allowed unless the provisions of sections 52-278a to 52-278f , inclusive, are complied with.