Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-522
Pleadings
(1949 Rev., S. 8258; P.A. 82-160, S. 208.) History: P.A. 82-160 made minor changes in wording.
In an action of replevin, no cause of action, except of replevin or for a conversion of the goods described in the writ of replevin, may be stated. The pleadings in such action shall conform to the requirements of pleadings in civil actions so far as such requirements may be consistent with the substantive rights secured by this chapter.