Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-564
Treble damages for theft
(1949 Rev., S. 8305; 1963, P.A. 99.) History: 1963 act provided recovery be treble damages rather than treble the value of the property stolen.
Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages.