Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572b
Alienation of affections and breach of promise actions abolished
(1967, P.A. 275, S. 1; P.A. 82-160, S. 238.) History: P.A. 82-160 changed wording slightly and deleted language which limiting applicability to causes arising “after October 1, …
No action may be brought upon any cause arising from alienation of affections or from breach of a promise to marry.