Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-57a
Service of process without state upon persons domiciled or subject to jurisdiction of courts in state
(1969, P.A. 635.)
A person domiciled in or subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state or his executor or administrator, may be served with process without the state, in the same manner as service is made within the state, by any person authorized to make service by the laws of the state, territory, possession or country in which service is to be made or by any duly qualified attorney, solicitor, barrister or equivalent in such jurisdiction.