Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-585
Suit for forfeiture on penal statute limited to one year
(1949 Rev., S. 8325; P.A. 91-312, S. 44.) History: P.A. 91-312 added provision re nonapplicability to any civil action brought by the state or a municipality to recover a forfei…
No suit for any forfeiture upon any penal statute shall be brought but within one year next after the commission of the offense. The provisions of this section shall not apply to any civil action brought by the state or a municipality, or any officer or agent thereof, to recover a forfeiture or civil penalty.