Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-596
Actions for payment of remuneration for employment
(1949 Rev., S. 8336; P.A. 80-182.) History: P.A. 80-182 added exception re filing of complaint for failure to pay wages with labor commissioner.
No action for the payment of remuneration for employment payable periodically shall be brought but within two years after the right of action accrues, except that this limitation shall be tolled upon the filing with the Labor Commissioner of a complaint of failure to pay wages pursuant to the provisions of chapter 558.