Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-68
Notice to nonresident adverse or interested parties and interested parties unknown to plaintiff
(1949 Rev., S. 7785; 1961, P.A. 517, S. 40; February, 1965, P.A. 395; P.A. 78-280, S. 101, 127; P.A. 82-160, S. 23.) History: 1961 act deleted obsolete provision for making of o…
(a) The Superior Court, and the judges, clerks and assistant clerks thereof, may, except where it is otherwise specially provided by law, make such order as is deemed reasonable, in regard to the notice which shall be given of the institution or pendency of all complaints, writs of error and appeals from probate, which may be brought to or pending in the Superior Court, when the adverse party, or any persons so interested therein that they ought to be made parties thereto, reside out of the state, or when the names or residences of any such persons in interest are unknown to the party instituting the proceeding.
(b) Such notice, having been given and proved by the affidavit of the officer who served the notice or by other competent evidence, shall be deemed sufficient service and notice, and the court may proceed to a hearing, unless otherwise provided by law, or may order further notice as it deems reasonable.