Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-76
Actions by and against voluntary associations
(1949 Rev., S. 7797; P.A. 82-160, S. 28.) History: P.A. 82-160 replaced “suits” with “civil actions” and rephrased the section.
Any number of persons associated together as a voluntary association, not having corporate powers, but known by a distinguishing name, may sue and be sued and plead and be impleaded by such name. A civil action may be brought against such an association by any individual member thereof and such association may bring civil actions against individual members. Civil actions may be brought, both in contract and tort, against such an association and its members, but no such civil action, except on contract, may be brought against the members without joining the association as a party to the action if the association is located or has property subject to attachment in this state.