Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-111
Arson in the first degree: Class A felony
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 113; P.A. 79-570, S. 3; P.A. 80-229, S. 1; P.A. 82-290, S. 1.) History: P.A. 79-570 restated Subsec
(a) A person is guilty of arson in the first degree when, with intent to destroy or damage a building, as defined in section 53a-100 , he starts a fire or causes an explosion, and (1) the building is inhabited or occupied or the person has reason to believe the building may be inhabited or occupied; or (2) any other person is injured, either directly or indirectly; or (3) such fire or explosion was caused for the purpose of collecting insurance proceeds for the resultant loss; or (4) at the scene of such fire or explosion a peace officer or firefighter is subjected to a substantial risk of bodily injury.
(b) Arson in the first degree is a class A felony.