Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-112
Arson in the second degree: Class B felony
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 114; P.A. 79-570, S. 4; P.A. 80-229, S. 2; P.A. 82-290, S. 2; P.A. 84-4.) History: P.A. 79-570 made second degree arson a Class B, rather than a Class C felo…
(a) A person is guilty of arson in the second degree when, with intent to destroy or damage a building, as defined in section 53a-100 , (1) he starts a fire or causes an explosion and (A) such act subjects another person to a substantial risk of bodily injury; or (B) such fire or explosion was intended to conceal some other criminal act; or (C) such fire or explosion was intended to subject another person to a deprivation of a right, privilege or immunity secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of this state or of the United States; or (2) a fire or explosion was caused by an individual hired by such person to start such fire or cause such explosion.
(b) Arson in the second degree is a class B felony.