Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-113
Arson in the third degree: Class C felony
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 115; P.A. 73-639, S. 6; P.A. 79-570, S. 5; P.A. 80-229, S. 3; P.A. 92-260, S. 46.) History: P.A. 73-639 specified applicability to destruction or damage of p…
(a) A person is guilty of arson in the third degree when he recklessly causes destruction or damage to a building, as defined in section 53a-100 , of his own or of another by intentionally starting a fire or causing an explosion.
(b) Arson in the third degree is a class C felony.