Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-12
Defenses; burden of proof
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 12.)
(a) When a defense other than an affirmative defense, is raised at a trial, the state shall have the burden of disproving such defense beyond a reasonable doubt.
(b) When a defense declared to be an affirmative defense is raised at a trial, the defendant shall have the burden of establishing such defense by a preponderance of the evidence.