Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-122
Larceny in the first degree: Class B felony
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 124; 1971, P.A. 871, S. 25; P.A. 73-639, S. 7; P.A. 81-248, S. 1; 81-351, S. 3; P.A. 82-271, S. 1; P.A. 86-275, S. 1; P.A. 92-260, S. 51; P.A. 00-103, S. 1; …
(a) A person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when such person commits larceny, as defined in section 53a-119 , and: (1) The property or service, regardless of its nature and value, is obtained by extortion, (2) the value of the property or service exceeds twenty thousand dollars, or (3) the property is obtained by defrauding a public community, and the value of such property exceeds two thousand dollars.
(b) Larceny in the first degree is a class B felony.