Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-124
Larceny in the third degree: Class D felony
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 126; 1971, P.A. 871, S. 27; P.A. 73-639, S. 9; P.A. 81-248, S. 3; P.A. 82-271, S. 3; P.A. 88-170; P.A. 92-260, S. 52; P.A. 00-103, S. 3; P.A. 09-138, S. 3; P…
(a) A person is guilty of larceny in the third degree when such person commits larceny, as defined in section 53a-119 , and: (1) The value of the property or service exceeds two thousand dollars; (2) the property consists of a public record, writing or instrument kept, held or deposited according to law with or in the keeping of any public office or public servant; or (3) the property consists of a sample, culture, microorganism, specimen, record, recording, document, drawing or any other article, material, device or substance which constitutes, represents, evidences, reflects or records a secret scientific or technical process, invention or formula or any phase or part thereof. A process, invention or formula is “secret” when it is not, and is not intended to be, available to anyone other than the owner thereof or selected persons having access thereto for limited purposes with his consent, and when it accords or may accord the owner an advantage over competitors or other persons who do not have knowledge or the benefit thereof.
(b) Larceny in the third degree is a class D felony.