Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-151
Tampering with a witness: Class C felony
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 153; P.A. 03-259, S. 52.) History: P.A. 03-259 amended Subsec
(a) A person is guilty of tampering with a witness if, believing that an official proceeding is pending or about to be instituted, he induces or attempts to induce a witness to testify falsely, withhold testimony, elude legal process summoning him to testify or absent himself from any official proceeding.
(b) Tampering with a witness is a class C felony.