Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-155
Tampering with or fabricating physical evidence: Class D felony
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 157; P.A. 15-211, S. 9.) History: P.A. 15-211 amended Subsec
(a) A person is guilty of tampering with or fabricating physical evidence if, believing that a criminal investigation conducted by a law enforcement agency or an official proceeding is pending, or about to be instituted, such person: (1) Alters, destroys, conceals or removes any record, document or thing with purpose to impair its verity or availability in such criminal investigation or official proceeding; or (2) makes, presents or uses any record, document or thing knowing it to be false and with purpose to mislead a public servant who is or may be engaged in such criminal investigation or official proceeding.
(b) Tampering with or fabricating physical evidence is a class D felony.