Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-157b
(Formerly Sec. 53a-157). False statement: Class A misdemeanor
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 159; P.A. 93-392, S. 6; P.A. 13-144, S. 2.) History: P.A. 93-392 amended Subsecs
(a) A person is guilty of false statement when such person (1) intentionally makes a false written statement that such person does not believe to be true with the intent to mislead a public servant in the performance of such public servant's official function, and (2) makes such statement under oath or pursuant to a form bearing notice, authorized by law, to the effect that false statements made therein are punishable.
(b) False statement is a class A misdemeanor.