Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-179a
Inciting injury to persons or property: Class C felony
(1971, P.A. 871, S. 52; P.A. 18-72, S. 15.) History: P.A. 18-72 made technical changes in Subsec
(a) A person is guilty of inciting injury to persons or property when, in public or private, orally, in writing, in printing or in any other manner, he advocates, encourages, justifies, praises, incites or solicits the unlawful burning, injury to or destruction of any public or private property or advocates, encourages, justifies, praises, incites or solicits any assault upon any organization of the armed forces of the United States, as defined in section 27-103 , or of this state, as defined in section 27-2 , or the police force of this or any other state or upon any officer or member thereof or the organized police or fire departments of any municipality or any officer or member thereof, or the killing or injuring of any class or body of persons, or of any individual.
(b) Inciting injury to persons or property is a class C felony.