Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-179b
Rioting at correctional institution: Class B felony
(1971, P.A. 871, S. 53.)
(a) A person is guilty of rioting at a correctional institution when he incites, instigates, organizes, connives at, causes, aids, abets, assists or takes part in any disorder, disturbance, strike, riot or other organized disobedience to the rules and regulations of such institution.
(b) Rioting at a correctional institution is a class B felony.