Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-2
Application and scope
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 2.)
The provisions of this title shall apply to any offense defined in this title or the general statutes, unless otherwise expressly provided or unless the context otherwise requires, and committed on or after October 1, 1971, and to any defense to prosecution for such an offense.