Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-211
Possession of a sawed-off shotgun or silencer: Class D felony
(P.A. 76-45; P.A. 80-244.) History: P.A. 80-244 deleted phrase “of any caliber” following reference to sawed-off shotguns in Subsec
(a) A person is guilty of possession of a sawed-off shotgun or a silencer when he owns, controls or possesses any sawed-off shotgun that has a barrel of less than eighteen inches or an overall length of less than twenty-six inches or when he owns, controls or possesses any silencer designed to muffle the noise of a firearm during discharge.
(b) The provisions of this section shall not apply to persons, firms, corporations or museums licensed or otherwise permitted by federal or state law to possess, control or own sawed-off shotguns or silencers.
(c) Possession of a sawed-off shotgun or a silencer is a class D felony.