Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-24
Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor vehicle and drug selling violators
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 24; 1972, P.A. 294, S. 39; P.A. 75-380, S. 15; 75-577, S. 8, 126; P.A. 92-260, S. 8.) History: 1972 act added provision in Subsec
(a) The term “offense” means any crime or violation which constitutes a breach of any law of this state or any other state, federal law or local law or ordinance of a political subdivision of this state, for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine, or both, may be imposed, except one that defines a motor vehicle violation or is deemed to be an infraction. The term “crime” comprises felonies and misdemeanors. Every offense which is not a “crime” is a “violation”. Conviction of a violation shall not give rise to any disability or legal disadvantage based on conviction of a criminal offense.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the provisions of sections 53a-28 to 53a-44 , inclusive, shall apply to motor vehicle violations. Said provisions shall apply to convictions under section 21a-278 except that the execution of any mandatory minimum sentence imposed under the provisions of said section may not be suspended.