Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-25
Felony: Definition, classification, designation
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 25; P.A. 73-137, S. 6; P.A. 92-260, S. 9; P.A. 12-5, S. 17; P.A. 13-258, S. 1.) History: P.A. 73-137 added capital felonies classification in Subsec
(a) An offense for which a person may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year is a felony.
(b) Felonies are classified for the purposes of sentence as follows: (1) Class A, (2) class B, (3) class C, (4) class D, (5) class E, (6) unclassified, and (7) capital felonies under the provisions of section 53a-54b in effect prior to April 25, 2012.
(c) The particular classification of each felony defined in this chapter is expressly designated in the section defining it.
(d) Any offense defined in any section of the general statutes which, by virtue of an expressly specified sentence, is within the definition set forth in subsection (a) of this section, but for which a particular classification is not expressly designated, shall be deemed: (1) A class E felony if the maximum term of imprisonment specified is in excess of one year but not more than three years; or (2) an unclassified felony if the maximum term of imprisonment is otherwise within the definition set forth in subsection (a) of this section.