Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-27
Violation: Definition, designation
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 27; P.A. 75-577, S. 4, 126.) History: P.A. 75-577 excluded offenses expressly designated as infractions from consideration as violation.
(a) An offense, for which the only sentence authorized is a fine, is a violation unless expressly designated an infraction.
(b) Every violation defined in this chapter is expressly designated as such. Any offense defined in any other section which is not expressly designated a violation or infraction shall be deemed a violation if, notwithstanding any other express designation, it is within the definition set forth in subsection (a).