Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-44
Alternative fine based on defendant's gain
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 44; P.A. 92-260, S. 21.) History: P.A. 92-260 made technical changes in punctuation.
If a person has gained money or property through the commission of any felony, misdemeanor or violation, upon conviction thereof the court, in lieu of imposing the fine authorized for the offense under section 53a-41 , 53a-42 or 53a-43 , may sentence the defendant to pay an amount, fixed by the court, not to exceed double the amount of the defendant's gain from the commission of the offense. In such case the court shall make a finding as to the amount of the defendant's gain from the offense and, if the record does not contain sufficient evidence to support such a finding, the court may conduct a hearing upon the issue. For purposes of this section, the term “gain” means the amount of money or the value of property derived.