Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-48
Conspiracy. Renunciation
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 48, 49; 1971, P.A. 871, S. 16.) History: 1971 act amended Subsec
(a) A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.
(b) It shall be a defense to a charge of conspiracy that the actor, after conspiring to commit a crime, thwarted the success of the conspiracy, under circumstances manifesting a complete and voluntary renunciation of his criminal purpose.