Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-54d
Arson murder
(P.A. 79-570, S. 1; P.A. 15-84, S. 8.) History: P.A. 15-84 added provision re person 18 years of age or older at time of offense, effective October 1, 2015, and applicable to an…
A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits arson and, in the course of such arson, causes the death of a person. Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes, any person convicted of murder under this section who was eighteen years of age or older at the time of the offense shall be punished by life imprisonment and shall not be eligible for parole.