Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-56
Manslaughter in the second degree: Class C felony
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 57.)
(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when: (1) He recklessly causes the death of another person; or (2) he intentionally causes or aids another person, other than by force, duress or deception, to commit suicide.
(b) Manslaughter in the second degree is a class C felony.