Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-58
Criminally negligent homicide: Class A misdemeanor
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 59.)
(a) A person is guilty of criminally negligent homicide when, with criminal negligence, he causes the death of another person, except where the defendant caused such death by a motor vehicle.
(b) Criminally negligent homicide is a class A misdemeanor.