Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-63
Reckless endangerment in the first degree: Class A misdemeanor
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 64.)
(a) A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, with extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of serious physical injury to another person.
(b) Reckless endangerment in the first degree is a class A misdemeanor.