Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-82
Prostitution: Class A misdemeanor
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 83; P.A. 06-43, S. 5; P.A. 10-115, S. 1; P.A 13-166, S. 3; P.A. 16-71, S. 6.) History: P.A. 06-43 added new Subsec
(a) A person eighteen years of age or older is guilty of prostitution when such person engages or agrees or offers to engage in sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee.
(b) In any prosecution for an offense under this section, it shall be an affirmative defense that the actor was a victim of conduct by another person that constitutes (1) a violation of section 53a-192a , or (2) a criminal violation of 18 USC Chapter 77, as amended from time to time.
(c) Nothing in this section shall limit a person's right to assert the defense of duress pursuant to section 53a-14 in any prosecution for an offense under this section.
(d) Prostitution is a class A misdemeanor.