Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-91
Definitions
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 92; P.A. 92-260, S. 35.) History: P.A. 92-260 amended Subdivs
The following definitions are applicable to this part:
(1) “Restrain” means to restrict a person's movements intentionally and unlawfully in such a manner as to interfere substantially with his liberty by moving him from one place to another, or by confining him either in the place where the restriction commences or in a place to which he has been moved, without consent. As used herein “without consent” means, but is not limited to, (A) deception and (B) any means whatever, including acquiescence of the victim, if he is a child less than sixteen years old or an incompetent person and the parent, guardian or other person or institution having lawful control or custody of him has not acquiesced in the movement or confinement.
(2) “Abduct” means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by either (A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found, or (B) using or threatening to use physical force or intimidation.
(3) “Relative” means a parent, ancestor, brother, sister, uncle or aunt.