Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-95
Unlawful restraint in the first degree: Class D felony
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 97; P.A. 92-260, S. 38.) History: P.A. 92-260 amended Subsec
(a) A person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the first degree when he restrains another person under circumstances which expose such other person to a substantial risk of physical injury.
(b) Unlawful restraint in the first degree is a class D felony.