Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-96
Unlawful restraint in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 98.)
(a) A person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the second degree when he restrains another person.
(b) Unlawful restraint in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.