Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-97
Custodial interference in the first degree: Class D felony
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 99; P.A. 81-280, S. 2; P.A. 92-260, S. 39; P.A. 95-206, S. 1.) History: P.A. 81-280 amended Subsec
(a) A person is guilty of custodial interference in the first degree when he commits custodial interference in the second degree as provided in section 53a-98 : (1) Under circumstances which expose the child or person taken or enticed from lawful custody or the child held after a request by the lawful custodian for his return to a risk that his safety will be endangered or his health materially impaired; or (2) by taking, enticing or detaining the child or person out of this state.
(b) Custodial interference in the first degree is a class D felony.