Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-1c
Admissibility of confession
Known as the Alvin W. Penn Racial Profiling Prohibition Act
(1963, P.A. 126, S. 3; February, 1965, P.A. 436, S. 2; P.A. 76-336, S. 2; P.A. 80-313, S. 28; P.A. 03-19, S. 127.) History: 1965 act added “or on the day specified in ... sectio…
Any admission, confession or statement, written or oral, obtained from an accused person who has not been presented to the first session of the court, or on the day specified for arraignment under the provisions of section 54-1g , or who has not been informed of such person's rights as provided by section 54-1b or 54-64b , shall be inadmissible.