Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-284
Police protection at places of amusement
(1949 Rev., S. 704; P.A. 77-614, S. 486, 610; P.A. 82-193, S. 1, 3; P.A. 85-21.) History: P.A. 77-614 substituted division of state police within the department of public safety…
When police protection is necessary or required at any boxing bout or wrestling match, place of public amusement, sport contest or hockey, baseball or basketball game, or any other exhibition or contest, which is being held or is to be held in any municipality, the amount of such protection necessary shall be determined and shall be furnished by (1) the chief or superintendent of the police department in any municipality having an organized or paid police department or (2) the commanding officer of the state police troop having jurisdiction over the municipality in any municipality having a resident state trooper. Any such protection shall be paid for by the person or persons operating, conducting or promoting such game, exhibition or contest.