Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-7a
Evidence at hearings and meetings to deliberate formal petitions, applications, requests or appeals to be taken by stenographer or recorded
(1959, P.A. 460, S. 1; P.A. 76-436, S. 290, 681; P.A. 90-286, S. 6, 9; P.A. 05-287, S. 46.) History: P.A. 76-436 substituted superior court for court of common pleas, effective …
The zoning commission, planning commission, planning and zoning commission and zoning board of appeals shall call in a competent stenographer to take the evidence, or shall cause the evidence to be recorded by a sound-recording device, in each hearing before such commission or board in which the right of appeal lies to the Superior Court and at each meeting in which such commission or board of appeals deliberates any formal petition, application, request or appeal.