Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-453t
Candidate nominated by major or minor party prohibited from appearing on ballot by nominating petition. Exception for cross endorsement
(P.A. 81-447, S. 4, 23; P.A. 07-194, S. 16; P.A. 13-180, S. 38; P.A. 14-182, S. 10.) History: P.A. 07-194 added exception if petition is circulated by existing minor party with …
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes or any special act, and except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the nomination of a candidate by a major or minor party under this chapter for any office shall disqualify such candidate from appearing on the ballot by nominating petition for the same office.
(b) A candidate for a major or minor party for any office may appear on the ballot by nominating petition for the same office, provided (1) the petition is circulated by an existing minor party with the same party designation at the time of such nomination, (2) the minor party is otherwise qualified to nominate candidates on the same ballot, and (3) a candidate of the minor party for the office of Governor, Secretary of the State, State Treasurer, State Comptroller, or Attorney General received at least fifteen thousand votes at the previous state election for any such office.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit any candidate from appearing on the ballot as the nominee of two or more major or minor parties for the same office.