D.C. Code § 1-325.311
WMATA Momentum Support Fund
Feb. 26, 2015, D.C
(a) There is established as a special fund the WMATA Momentum Support Fund (“Fund”), which shall be administered by the Chief Financial Officer in accordance with subsection (c) of this section.
(b) Upon approval of the settlement by the District of Columbia Court of Appeals in District of Columbia v. Expedia, Inc., et al., Nos. 14-CV-308, 14-CV-309, the full amount the District obtained from the settlement, minus the amounts designated for other purposes in §§ 1-325.291 and 1-325.301, shall be deposited in the Fund.
(b-1) Upon settlement of litigation in United States ex rel. Mills v. Compass Group North America et al., 2013 CAB SLD 004624, any and all recoveries by the District from the settlement not otherwise encumbered pursuant to the settlement agreement shall be deposited into the Fund.
(c) Upon execution of an inter-jurisdiction funding agreement for implementation of the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority Momentum Strategic Plan (“Momentum”), any monies in the Fund shall be made available to finance the District’s share of the implementation costs of Momentum.
(d)
(1) The money deposited into the Fund, and interest earned, shall not revert to the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia at the end of a fiscal year, or at any other time.
(2) Subject to authorization in an approved budget and financial plan, any funds appropriated in the Fund shall be continually available without regard to fiscal year limitation.