D.C. Code § 16-4010
Low-income parties
Known as the Uniform Collaborative Law Act
May 9, 2012, D.C
(a) The disqualification of § 16-4009(a) applies to a collaborative lawyer representing a party with or without fee.
(b) After a collaborative law process concludes, another lawyer in a law firm with which a collaborative lawyer disqualified under § 16-4009(a) is associated may represent a party without fee in the collaborative matter or a matter related to the collaborative matter if:
(1) The party has an annual income that qualifies the party for free legal representation under the criteria established by the law firm for free legal representation;
(2) The collaborative law participation agreement so provides; and
(3) The collaborative lawyer is isolated from any participation in the collaborative matter or a matter related to the collaborative matter through procedures within the law firm that are reasonably calculated to isolate the collaborative lawyer from such participation.