D.C. Code § 18-103
Execution of written will; attestation
Sept. 14, 1965, 79 Stat. 686, Pub
A will or testament, other than a will executed in the manner provided by section 18-107, is void unless it is:
(1) in writing and signed by the testator, or by another person in his presence and by his express direction; and
(2) attested and subscribed in the presence of the testator, by at least two credible witnesses.